Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-422 N175UA, Sunday 14 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-422
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N175UA
MSN: 24382/806
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 747-400 experienced a bird strike (one large White-bellied sea-eagle) damaging the number one engine. The crew rejected takeoff and stopped on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5728662
https://www.proquest.com/docview/204682713?sourcetype=Trade%20Journals
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1997 N175UA United Airlines 0 Grand Forks, ND non
Turbulence
1 April 2003 N175UA United Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non