Incident Boeing 747-400M Combi VT-AIM, Tuesday 20 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2005
Time:8:30 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400M Combi
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-AIM
MSN: 25074/862
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Narrative:
Air India flight 136, bound for Delhi via Frankfurt, suffered a tire burst on take-off from Los Angeles. The plane dumped fuel and landed safely at Los Angeles airport. One passenger fainted on landing and was hospitalized.

Sources:

Los Angeles Times

Times of India

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1997 C-GAGM Air Canada 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
19 December 2005 VT-AIM Air India 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) sub
Tire failure

Images:

Media:

https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2005-dec-20-me-plane20-story.html https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/narrow-escape-for-ai-flight-in-la/articleshow/1339614.cms