| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1988 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Hughes 269B |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Aviation |
| Registration: | N9499F |
| MSN: | 870327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1311 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 150-300 FT AGL, THE CRANKSHAFT FRACTURED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING IN A SUITABLE FIELD 1500 FEET FROM THE POSITION WHERE THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT WHILE EN ROUTE TO THIS INTENDED LANDING AREA, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DECAY AND LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88FA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26492 