Accident Hughes 269C N9592F, Wednesday 15 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopter Enterprises
Registration: N9592F
MSN: 440296
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estacada, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USE IN AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPN TO MOVE CHRISTMAS TREES FROM A FIELD TO A DROP ZONE (DZ) FOR LOADING ON A TRUCK. DURING AN APCH TO THE DZ, THE PLT DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OR CLEARANCE TO KEEP THE LOAD CLEAR OF OBSTRUCTIONS. SUBSEQUENTLY, SHE LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER & IT TRAVELED 100 TO 200 FT BACKWARDS. IT THEN HIT THE GROUND TAIL 1ST, ROLLED OVER & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. TREES WERE SCATTERED BETWEEN THE OBJECT & THE MAIN WRECKAGE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE PLT HAD ONLY A MANUAL MEANS OF RELEASING THE LOAD AT THE HELICOPTER. THE ELECTRICAL RELEASE SYS HAD BEEN REWIRED TO PROVIDE POWER TO THE BOTTOM HOOK ONLY. ONE OF THE GROUND PSNL RPRTD THE HOOK HAD BEEN MALFUNCTIONING. THE PLT HAD 5 HRS OF DUAL TIME & 8 HRS OF PLT-IN-COMMAND TIME IN EXTERNAL LOAD OPNS; HOWEVER, SHE DID NOT POSSESS THE REQUIRED LETTER OF COMPETENCY FOR THIS OPN. CAUSE: THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN HER EXTERNAL LOAD AND THE OBSTRUCTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OBSTRUCTION, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND MODIFICATION OF THE EXTERNAL LOAD LINE/HOOK BY THE OPERATOR, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD, AND A FAILURE OF THE OPERATOR MANAGEMENT TO ASSURE THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED ADEQUATE TRAINING/CERTIFICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29884