| Date: | Monday 14 November 1988 |
| Time: | 12:17 |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce Hodges And Associates |
| Registration: | N9575F |
| MSN: | 440295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6170 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HI0-360-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mohawk, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Morristown, TN (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER HAD LANDED AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND THE INSTRUCTOR DEPLANED. THE DUAL STUDENT REMAINED IN THE HELICOPTER WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE CFI REBOARDED AND THE STUDENT MADE THE TAKEOFF. LATER, ON DOWNWIND IN TRAFFIC PATTERN, A WITNESS REPORTED A LOUD NOISE FROM THE ENGINE. THE MAIN ROTOR WAS OBSERVED TO SLOW NOTICEABLY AND THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A VERY STEEP DESCENT, IMPACTING THE GROUND ABOUT 1,000 FEET SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE ROD BOLTS ON THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER HAD FRACTURED. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE. ONE OF THE ROD BOLTS WAS METALLURGICALLY EXAMINED AND SHOWED CRACKING THROUGH 25 PERCENT OF THE BOLT. THE FATIGUE WAS ATTRIBUTED TO INSUFFICIENT PRELOAD ON THE BOLT. THE ENGINE HAD 813 HRS SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL AND 36 HRS SINCE ANNUAL INSPECTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27186
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 