Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N15478, Thursday 1 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 1999
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15478
MSN: 347350067
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee International Airport (TLH/KTLH), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 1,1999, at 1548 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-34-200, N15478, collided with the ground during takeoff from runway 27 at the Tallahassee International Airport in Tallahassee, Florida. The personal flight was operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan filed. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane was destroyed and there was a post-impact fire. The pilot was fatally injured. The accident occurred during the takeoff from Tallahassee, Florida; the flight was en route to Memphis, Tennessee.

The pilot of another airplane, while taxiing for takeoff, observed the accident airplane during the initial climb out. The airplane was observed in a right 45-degree bank, the nose of the airplane was up about 30 degrees and the airplane appeared to have stalled. At approximately the same time, the pilot radioed and reported that he was having a problem and wanted to return; the pilot never stated the problem. The airplane suddenly started losing altitude and just before colliding with the ground, the airplane was last observed in a 20 to 30 degree right bank, and a 50 to 60 degree nose-down attitude. Seconds later, a fireball was observed in the vicinity where the airplane was last seen. The fuselage assembly received heavy fire damage. The center section of the airframe and the cockpit area was fire damaged. The subsequent examination of the engine and airframe assemblies failed to reveal a mechanical problem or component failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed during initial climb which resulted in a stall and uncontrolled collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00415&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB