Accident Alenia Aermacchi M-346 Bielik 7714, Friday 12 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2024
Time:c. 13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alenia Aermacchi M-346 Bielik
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 7714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gdynia-Babie Doly Airport (QYD/EPOK) -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gdynia-Babie Doly Airport (QYD/EPOK)
Destination airport:Gdynia-Babie Doly Airport (QYD/EPOK)
Narrative:
A Polish Ar Force Alenia Aermacchi M-346 Bielik, operated by 41.BLSz, crashed into the ground during a training flight for an airshow at Gdynia-Babie Doly Airport (QYD/EPOK).
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2024/07/12/polish-air-force-m-346-demo-aircraft-crashes-in-gdynia/
https://defence24.pl/sily-zbrojne/m-346-bielik-rozbil-sie-w-gdyni
https://tvn24.pl/trojmiasto/gdynia-wypadek-samolotu-podczas-cwiczen-st8000796
https://x.com/adamdanilczyk/status/1811726908851196306?s=46&t=HtfLHRAcqUNfhPSr4x7xBg
https://t.me/bricsnews/780
https://www.gov.pl/web/obrona-narodowa/odszedl-na-wieczna-warte

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/29296_1660811055.jpg

Location

Media: