Accident Lockwood Super Drifter N692BS, Sunday 7 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2024
Time:16:35
Type:Lockwood Super Drifter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N692BS
MSN: SD 32621
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette Municipal Airport (3M7), Lafayette, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette Municipal Airport, TN (3M7)
Destination airport:Lafayette Municipal Airport, TN (3M7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger reported that during the final approach to land, an unexpected gust of wind pushed the airplane toward the west side of the runway, near the precision approach path indicator lights and a hillside. As the pilot initiated a go-around, a stronger gust lifted the right wing, and the airplane rolled to the left. The airplane then encountered an aerodynamic stall while banked about 45 degrees, which continued to a 90-degree bank with a 45-degree nosedown pitch attitude. Due to the low altitude, the pilot was unable to recover, and the airplane impacted the airport ramp area, coming to rest inverted. The pilot was seriously injured and the airplane’s wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wkrn.com/news/local-news/2-injured-in-plane-crash-that-shut-down-lafayette-municipal-airport/
https://www.wsmv.com/2024/07/07/2-injured-small-plane-crash-macon-county/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194631
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB