This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1993 |
| Time: | 10:33 |
| Type: | Sikorsky GUH-60A Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Customs Service |
| Registration: | 81-23577 |
| MSN: | 70-298 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hortense, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brunswick, GA (BQK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS REGISTERED TO THE U.S. ARMY AND BEING OPERATED BY THE U.S. CUSTOMS SERVICE. A WITNESS LOCATED ABOUT 5 MI SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED HE HEARD A HELICOPTER FLY OVERHEAD TOWARDS THE NORTHEAST, UP THE ALTAMAHA RIVER, AT ABOUT 1030. THE HELICOPTER WAS TRAVELING FASTER THAN MOST HELICOPTERS, AND WAS FLYING VERY LOW AT TREETOP LEVEL. A POWER OUTAGE OCCURRED AT 1033. THE HELICOPTER HAD COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED WIRES 82 FT ABOVE THE RIVER. THE PIC DID NOT COMPLETE A RISK ASSESSMENT WORKSHEET FOR THE ASSIGNED MISSION NOR WAS IT APPROVED BY THE APPROVING AUTHORITY. THE COPILOT'S INJURIES WERE CONSISTENT WITH BEING ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT, THE CO-PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE, AND THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID THE WIRES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND PLANNING OF THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X12978