Accident Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 N58QT, Thursday 30 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2024
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3
Owner/operator:Point2point LLC
Registration: N58QT
MSN: CCX-2000-0115
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:209 hours
Engine model:Lycoming CC363i
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ralph Wenz Field Airport (PNA/KPNA), Pinedale, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Pinedale, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that upon landing, the aircraft “immediately darted to the left' and ground looped. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing and elevator impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to both. The pilot indicated that he may have inadvertently applied pressure to the left toe brake during touchdown.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in aground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA176

Location