| Date: | Saturday 1 June 2024 |
| Time: | 12:18 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | Monaco Aviation LLC opb Duluth Flying Club |
| Registration: | N275RS |
| MSN: | 1280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aitkin Municipal Steve Kurtz Field (KAIT), Aitkin, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH) |
| Destination airport: | Aitkin Municipal Steve Kurtz Field, MN (KAIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 1, 2024, about 1218 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR20 airplane, N275RS, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Aitkin, Minnesota. The pilot and one passenger were not injured, and a second passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot departed for a local flight and noted no anomalies during the flight. During the landing with mild wind gusts, the airplane touched down, bounced, and the pilot elected to perform a go-around. The pilot reported that he “followed all procedures to execute the maneuver [and] upon applying full power, the engine didn’t respond resulting in very little power.” The pilot determined the airplane could not properly climb and he initiated an emergency landing by activating the airplane’s parachute system at a low altitude. The airplane came rest upright in swamp vegetation adjacent to the runway and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
During the attempted go-around, the pilot did not retract the flaps from the 100% extended position to the 50% position as directed in the pilot’s operating handbook. In addition, the airplane’s calculated weight and balance was near the forward center of gravity limit.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine, engine performance data, and a functional engine test revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Based on available evidence, it is likely the airplane’s climb performance was degraded due to inadequate airspeed and failure to retract the wing flaps from the full extended position, which resulted in a loss of airplane control during the go-around.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a loss of airplane control during the go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to properly configure the airplane’s flaps during the go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194368 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N275RS https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N275RS https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/2003-cirrus-sr20-n275rs-s-n-1280/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/797688_1719541008.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB