| Date: | Monday 9 May 1988 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Hughes 269A |
| Owner/operator: | Dale Co Sheriff's Office |
| Registration: | N1038Y |
| MSN: | 66-0583 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4034 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ozark, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ozark, AL (71J) |
| Destination airport: | Bonifay, FL (1J0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THREE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT A MECHANIC REPAIRED THE LEFT MAGNETO. HE REINSTALLED IT AND TIMED IT WITH THE RIGHT MAGNETO. BOTH MAGNETOS WERE FOUND TO HAVE ADVANCED TIMING. INTERNAL EXAMINATION SHOWED DISCREPANCIES WHICH WOULD LEAD TO ELECTRICAL BREAKDOWN. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A BACKUP AUTOROTATION TO A RUN-ON LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE CRASH SITE DEMONSTRATED THAT THE VERTICAL DESCENT WAS STOPPED, HOWEVER, THE FORWARD VELOCITY WAS NOT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE HELO SLID THROUGH A DITCH. COLLISION WITH THE FAR SIDE OF THE DITCH RESULTED IN FATAL IMPACT FORCES TRANSMITTED TO THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88FA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25597 