Incident High Availability Aerostat System Sky Dew , Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:
Type:High Availability Aerostat System Sky Dew
Owner/operator:Directorate of Defence Research & Development
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naftali Military Camp, Lower Galilee, Northern District -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 May 2024, a Sky Dew missile defence aerostat of the Israeli Defence Forces Directorate of Defence Research & Development was destroyed in a strike conducted by militants of Hezbollah, using a HESA Ababil loitering munition. The loss of the balloon was confirmed the next day by IDF Spokesperson, Rear Admiral Daniel Hagari in a press briefing. The Times of Israel further stated:

"Two drones were launched in the attack, with one being downed by air defenses, according to the military. The second explosive drone struck the facility, and the damage was being assessed by the military."

The Naftali Military Camp is located near Golani Junction, some 35 kilometers (21 miles) from the Lebanon border.

Sources:

https://www.idf.il/en/mini-sites/hamas-israel-war-24/briefings-by-idf-spokesperson-rear-admiral-daniel-hagari/may-24-press-briefings/press-briefing-by-idf-spokesperson-rear-admiral-daniel-hagari-may-16/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D5RWale27F4
https://www.businessinsider.com/idf-claims-hezbollah-hit-israels-missile-detecting-airship-report-2024-5
https://www.timesofisrael.com/idf-confirms-hezbollah-drone-hit-a-sensitive-military-site-damage-being-assessed/

Location

Media: