Incident Boeing 747-87UF N858GT, Sunday 12 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2024
Time:c. 17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-87UF
Owner/operator:DHL, opb Polar Air Cargo
Registration: N858GT
MSN: 37569/1445
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:east of Naha, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Singapore Changi Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Polar Air Cargo PAC/PO989 from Tokyo/Narita to Singapore/Changi, a Boeing 747-8F, was enroute at FL400, east of Naha, Okinawa, Japan over the Pacific Ocean when a hydraulic issue occurred at c. 17:10 LT. The flight turned back to Narita where an emergency landing was carried out safely at 19:00 LT. No injuries reported.
The runway 16R was temporary closed for inspection.

Sources:

https://nordot.app/1162358838393865069

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/po989#352e3c56

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2016 N858GT Polar Air Cargo 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) unk
Wingtip, pod strike