Incident Lockheed C-130 Hercules , Sunday 14 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Owner/operator:Israeli Defence Force (IDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nevatim Airbase -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane is said to have been damaged in an Iranian drone attack. This was later denied by Israeli officials.

Sources:

https://www.i24news.tv/en/news/middle-east/iran-eastern-states/artc-at-least-half-of-iranian-ballistic-missiles-failed-or-crashed-prematurely-report
https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/idf-contrary-to-report-no-cargo-plane-was-damaged-in-iranian-attack-on-nevatim-airbase/