Accident North American A-36A Apache 42-83866, Tuesday 15 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:527thFBS 86thFBG
Registration: 42-83866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carpineto Romano -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pomigliano d'Arco
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In route for target the pilot drop the formation and the leader lost sight of him...later crashed. Pilot killed

Sources:

MACR 2406