| Date: | Monday 30 April 2001 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T45 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Flying Service |
| Registration: | N6129D |
| MSN: | T45-005DC |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3037 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-45R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Royal City, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Royal City, WA (WA8) |
| Destination airport: | Royal City, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he leveled the aircraft about 150 to 200 feet AGL and adjusted the power for cruise. The pilot noted that the fuel lever did not appear to be in its usual position, and he applied pressure to the lever to confirm that it was against the stop. Shortly after application of this pressure, the engine quit. Due to the low altitude, the pilot did not attempt a restart. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a mound of downed trees and nosed over. During the airframe and engine inspection, no mechanical failures or malfunctions were noted. The fuel control unit was removed and tested. The FCU performance was nominal and within field adjustment limits. The unit was held in a maximum fuel flow condition for a five minute period. No decay of fuel flow was observed. The fuel control reacted to speed, P3 air pressure and power lever test inputs.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Trees were a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA080
Location