Accident Cessna 206 Stationair 5X-MAL, Friday 5 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Tracep
Registration: 5X-MAL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mahagi -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Destination airport:Mahagi-Zale Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 206 Stationair crashed during an attempted landing at an airstrip near Mahagi, D.R. Congo.
Preliminary information suggests that the aircraft faced the animal’s clearance on the runway on landing on the 1000-metre airstrip. The pilot is said to have attempted to go around to avoid the collision unfortunately he couldn’t be out of obstacles.

Sources:

https://buniaactualite.cd/crash-dun-avion-a-mahagi-le-chef-dune-chefferie-parmi-les-blesses/
https://twitter.com/GomaFleva/status/1776170021598773636

Location

Media: