Accident Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush N3300L, Saturday 23 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Hetts Agri Service
Registration: N3300L
MSN: G1-102
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohall, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mohall Municipal Airport, ND (KHBC)
Destination airport:Mohall Municipal Airport, ND (KHBC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was using reverse thrust to back away from a loading area onto the ramp to taxi out for take off. The pilot said that a delivery truck pulled in behind him and stopped with his back to him. The airplane's right elevator struck the back of the truck. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining clearance between the airplane and the truck when he backed the airplane off of the loading pad. Factors relating to this accident was the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and the truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA188

Location