| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1982 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Park Aviation |
| Registration: | N757FB |
| MSN: | R18201224 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 881 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocean Springs, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocean Springs, MS (5R2) |
| Destination airport: | Ocean Springs, MS (5R2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PILOT-RATED WITNESS OBSERVED THE ENTIRE FLIGHT AND ACCIDENT. HE STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AND GEAR RETRACTION, THE AIRCRAFT WAS HELD AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE, WHICH HE THOUGHT WAS TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WENT INTO A STEEP CLIMB WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A ROLLING MANEUVER TO THE LEFT. THE ROLL CONTINUED, BUT BEFORE COMPLETION, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES IN A NOSE LOW ALTITUDE. HE AND TWO OTHER WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT HIGH POWER UNTIL IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS EVIDENT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2100 FT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FKQ15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02875 