Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3054J, Thursday 12 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2001
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3054J
MSN: 34-79700065
Total airframe hrs:4973 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EBIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff the pilot reported that the left engine lost power. He checked that the mixture, propellers, and throttles were all full forward, and that the fuel selector was "on." He said, "...I checked the fuel selectors by feel only." He recycled the left engine feather control and made the decision to land gear up. He retracted the landing gear, and attempted to feather the left engine again without success. At this point he could not maintain altitude or airspeed, estimated that his altitude was "between 150-200 feet," and the airspeed had decayed to 78 knots (83 was Vmc). He elected to land on an interstate highway, before the airplane started a Vmc roll. He landed in a southerly direction on the northbound lanes of the highway, first striking a light pole with the left wing, and then seven vehicles. After coming to a stop, the two occupants evacuated the airplane after the passenger said he was "in a puddle of fuel." The pilot stated that he "..…reached down and moved the fuel selectors back. They were full forward in the 'on' position. I missed the 'off ' and mistakenly moved them to crossfeed as I exited the airplane." Examination of the fuel selectors at the crash site revealed that both engine fuel selectors were in the "crossfeed" position. The left engine was test run, and no discrepancies were found. Fuel was found in the left engine. The fuel was visually examined for contamination and water, none was observed. Examination of the right engine revealed, no discrepancies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power, and the pilot unable to feather the propeller for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing on a highway, subsequent impact with a pole and vehicles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA182

Location