Date: | Friday 27 July 2001 |
Time: | 14:53 LT |
Type: | Boeing 727-2Q6 |
Owner/operator: | American Trans Air |
Registration: | N782AT |
MSN: | 751 |
Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Oshkosh Wittman Regional Airport -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The unsafe condition caused when the pilot of the other airplane taxied onto the runway. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot of the other airplane not following the instructions given him by the ground marshaller, his wrong taxi route, and him not obtaining clearance to taxi onto the active runway.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI01IA248 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01IA248
Location