| Date: | Sunday 17 April 1983 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8775F |
| MSN: | 0099 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1660 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lindsay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ROUNDING UP CATTLE FOR A BBQ. ONE OF THE STEER IN THE HERD CHARGED THE HELICOPTER & STRUCK ITS SKID. THE MAIN ROTOR DEFLECTED & SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHICH IMPACTED THE GROUND & ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA180
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 2002 |
N20256 |
Helicopter Adventures, Inc. |
0 |
Concord, California |
 |
sub |
Location