This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Sunday 6 February 1944 |
Time: | 16:15 |
Type: | North American A-36A Apache |
Owner/operator: | 522ndFBS 86thFBG USAAF |
Registration: | 42-84111 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | W of Capranica (Viterbo) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit by flak during attack, but lost of sight for cloud coverage. Pilot killed
Sources:
MACR 2215