Accident North American A-36A Apache 42-83834, Sunday 6 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:526thFBS 86thFBG USAAF
Registration: 42-83834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Cisterna di Latina area -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing during a mission, was seen heading towards the coast together with another plane. Pilot's body was recoverd afterwards at sea

Sources:

No MACR but mentioned in 2218