| Date: | Saturday 30 June 1984 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Provincetown Boston Airline |
| Registration: | N120PB |
| MSN: | 402C0473 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Provincetown, MA (PVC) |
| Destination airport: | Boston, MA (BOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE FLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS/DME APCH TO RWY 27. WHILE ON THE APCH, THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE OCEAN ABOUT 2.7 MI EAST OF THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING THE APCH, USING INSTRUMENTS, & LANDED SHORT FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. HE RECEIVED A SERIOUS HEAD INJURY, BUT WAS RESCUED BY FISHERMEN WHO HEARD THE ACFT CRASH AND WENT TO WHERE THEY HEARD THE VOICES OF THE VICTIMS IN THE FOG. THE 0835 WX AT BOSTON WAS IN PART: PARTIAL OBSCURATION, 25,000 FT OVERCAST, 4 MI VISIBILITY WITH FOG & HAZE, WIND FROM 140 DEG AT 7 KTS. OTHER PLTS REPORTED LOW CEILINGS & A FOG BANK IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40087 