Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N9160Q, Wednesday 1 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1972
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9160Q
MSN: E-258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
not g/s equipped.Flew 3 hrs at 11000,no oxygen.Pilot-descended below MDA for undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB