Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZK-CCH, Monday 1 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-CCH
MSN: DHNZ110
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cromwell Racecourse Airfield, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cromwell Racecourse Airport (NZCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft jumped chocks on start. Mistakenly reported as landing accident by ODT.

Sources:

https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/national/tiger-moth-plane-crash-at-cromwell-airport/
https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/central-otago/warbird-crashes-cromwell
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/tiger-moth-plane-crash-at-cromwell-airport/5QRMWYBBANA5HGOLCLRUQNBOVA/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1956 ZK-AOO M R Tulloch 0 Kelso, Crookston Burn, Otago w/o

Images:

Wanaka 27Mar2024

Media: