Serious incident Boeing 727-232 N518PE, Thursday 26 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 1984
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232
Owner/operator:People Express Airlines
Registration: N518PE
MSN: 20641/936
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:30025 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DEPARTURE FROM NEWARK, NJ, THE AIRCREW NOTED A VIBRATION WHICH CEASED AFTER THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE CREW SUSPECTED THAT A TIRE WAS OUT-OF-ROUND OR A GEAR DOOR WAS VIBRATING & CONTINUED THE FLT. DURING THE APCH TO BUFFALO, NY, THE VIBRATION OCCURRED AGAIN WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, BUT CEASED ON FINAL APCH. THE APCH & LANDING WERE CONTINUED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AFTER LANDING, AN EXAM OF THE ACFT, GEAR & GEAR DOORS REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE VIBRATION. HOWEVER, DURING THE FLT, A PIECE OF THE LEFT TRAILING EDGE FLAP HAD SEPARATED. IT HAD SEPARATED ON FINAL APCH & HAD HIT A PARKED CAR CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF IMPROPER SURFACE PREPARATION & BONDING DURING A PREVIOUS REPAIR OF THE FLAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84IA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84IA271

Location