Accident Boeing 727-2Q9 (F) 5Y-IRE, Sunday 31 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2Q9 (F)
Owner/operator:Safe Air Company (SAC)
Registration: 5Y-IRE
MSN: 21931/1531
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malakal Airport (MAK/HJMK) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Destination airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HJMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Safe Air Company Boeing 727-2Q9 (F) crashed at Malakal.

The aircraft hit an African Express Airways MD-82(5Y-AXL) that suffered an accident there on February 9, 2024.

Sources:

https://www.eyeradio.org/cargo-plane-crash-landed-at-malakal-airport/
https://www.facebook.com/akuei.simon/posts/pfbid02habCQX6fCAdiju8a2wMgiDWM2TUEgkxUcxRkjJmTygAFQcPFSd4m9vCdKde1BBR7l
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=351582

Location

Media: