| Date: | Thursday 30 August 1984 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269A |
| Owner/operator: | Custom Air Service |
| Registration: | N48930 |
| MSN: | 1210033 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apple Springs, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DISPENSING A LOAD OF GELLED GASOLINE, TO BURN WINDROWS OF BRUSH, THE PLT LANDED & REFILLED THE CHEMICAL TANK. BEFORE TAKING OFF, HE CHECKED HIS FUEL WITH A DIP STICK & DECIDED THERE WAS ENOUGH REMAINING TO DISPENSE A 2ND LOAD. WHILE FLYING DOWNWIND & DISPENSING AT ABOUT 15 FT OVER A WINDROW, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE RIGHT SKID DUG IN & THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE USED TIME AS A MEASUREMENT OF FUEL INSTEAD OF COMPARING IT TO GEL USE. HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 3 HRS WITHOUT REFUELING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA376 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA376
Location