Serious incident Cessna 402C N6789X, Monday 18 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1985
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Gull Air
Registration: N6789X
MSN: 402CO440
Total airframe hrs:1845 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:W.palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Freeport, OF (MYGF)
Destination airport:West Palm Bch, FL (PBI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING FOR LANDING PASSENGERS NOTICED PILOT HAD SLUMPED OVER IN HIS SEAT AND WAS UNCONSCIOUS. THE PILOT WAS REVIVED AFTER APPROXIMATELY TWO MINUTES AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PILOT SUBMITTED HIMSELF FOR MEDICAL EXAMINATION AFTER THE INCIDENT, BUT NO MEDICAL REASON FOR THE LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS COULD BE DETERMINED. THE PILOT DID STATE HE HAD BEEN SUFFERING FLU SYPTOMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA099

Location