Serious incident Cessna 402C N6879Y, Saturday 20 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:07:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Aero Coach Aviation Int'l,inc.
Registration: N6879Y
MSN: 402C0612
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN. AN EXAM OF THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATING ROD, THE ONLY POSITIVE DOWN LOCK, REVEALED THAT IT HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 1997 N6879Y Ocean Wings Inc 0 Nantucket, MA sub