Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N83956, Sunday 15 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83956
MSN: 28R-8131142
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:622 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10-360-FB 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS PATCHES OF SNOW AND ICE ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE A SNOW ON THE SIDES AND AS HE PULLED UP THE FLAPS, THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT, OFF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THAT AFTER HE GOT THE AIRPLANE BACK ON THE RUNWAY, IT GROUND- LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED INWARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA035

Location