| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 1985 |
| Time: | 02:08 |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Gateway Pace Aviation |
| Registration: | N6788Y |
| MSN: | 402C0433 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2607 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (TEB) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit, MI (DTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A 100-FT CEILING WITH 3000 FT RVR EXISTED AT DETROIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN ILS APCH WITH A 200 FT DH WHEN HE STRUCK TREES ONE MILE FROM THE RWY. HE FLEW THE ACFT TO THE AIRFIELD BUT CRASHED NEAR THE THRESHOLD. THE ONLY APCH PLATES FOUND ONBOARD WERE FOR DETROIT AND MIDWAY IN CHICAGO. MIDWAY WAS HIS FINAL DESTINATION AFTER DETROIT. HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH FUEL TO GET TO MIDWAY. THE REST OF HIS APCH PLATES WERE LATER FOUND IN HIS PERSONAL VEHICLE BACK IN PENNSYLVANIA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38194 