This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1944 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | North American A-36A Apache |
| Owner/operator: | 523rdFS 27thFG USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-83810 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nr Ponte a Tressa (Siena) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit ground just after open fire against an hill, but not enemy action were sighted. Pilot killed
Sources:
MACR 2067