| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1986 |
| Time: | 19:25 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T15 |
| Owner/operator: | Ruhe Sales,inc. |
| Registration: | N4015P |
| MSN: | T15-004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1264 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mandale, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Leipsic, OH (390I) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STALLED IN TURBULENT AIR DURING A 180 TURN WHILE CROP SPRAYING AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL. THE PLT SAID HE INCREASED POWER & DROPPED THE ACFT NOSE WHILE TURNING AN ADDITIONAL 20 DEGREES TO AVOID TREES. THE RECOVERY OF POSITIVE CONTROL WAS IN PROCESS WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED THE CORN CROP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FEK04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FEK04
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 August 2008 |
N4015P |
Cochran Flying Service |
|
Morton, Mississippi |
 |
sub |
Location