Date: | Tuesday 27 March 2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A318-112 |
Owner/operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | N596EL |
MSN: | 2523 |
Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B9/P |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | 40.5 NM from CLO VOR, Cali -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
Destination airport: | Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was scheduled to perform a flight between SKBO to SKCL (AV9745). In descent phase to SKCL following the STAR MANGA 8, there was a GPWS warning at 14000 feet (MSL) and 1500 feet RA with TERRAIN TERRAIN PULL UP alarm. The crew performed an evasive maneuvering with ALPHA FLOOR activation. The aircraft landed normally in SKCL, without injuries and aircraft damages.
Probable Cause(s)
Loss of Situational Awareness (SAW) by the crew, by erroneously programming a descent altitude limit set in the MANGA8 arrival procedure, not realising the error and descending below the MEA over mountainous terrain; this circumstance brought the aircraft close to the terrain and caused the activation of the "PULL UP, TERRAIN" alarm.
This circumstance brought the aircraft closer to the terrain and caused the activation of the "PULL UP, TERRAIN" alarm.
Lack of supervision by the Check Pilot (PM) of his First Officer (PF) who, due to his lack of experience and being in a training period, should have been under strict control and feedback (CRM).
Cockpit communication (COM) failure, in that there was no feedback of procedures during the flight, demonstrating high levels of complacency in the cockpit towards the First Officer who was in initial operational training.
Contributing Factors
Failure in the radar surveillance to be exercised by the CLO APP controller, who did not detect and therefore did not warn the N596EL aircraft of its descent below the MEA and the altitude established in the STAR MANGA8.
Lack of general and equipment experience of the First Officer, who was acting as PF.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | COL-18-09-GIA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a318-registered-n596el-and-operated-by-avianca-on-27-03-2018-near-cali-investigation-led-by-griaa---colombia/
Location