| Date: | Friday 8 May 1987 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Ruhe Ag Service |
| Registration: | C-GDFQ |
| MSN: | 2369R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3077 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lavale, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cumberland, MD (CBE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE SPRAYING FOR GYPSY MOTHS DURING THE EARLY MORNING, THE TURBO-THRUSH COLLIDED WITH STATIC WIRES LOCATED ON TOP OF HIGH TENSION LINES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES BECAUSE THEY WERE LOCATED ON THE SHADY SIDE OF AN ADJACENT MOUNTAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87LA034
Location