| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1987 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T15 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Ruhe Sales, Inc. |
| Registration: | N40184 |
| MSN: | T15-006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4142 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grantsville, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, MD (2G4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS SECOND IN A FLT OF THREE SPRAYING FOREST AREA WITH DIMILIN WHEN IT CONTACTED A POWER LINE SUSPENDED BETWEEN TWO HILLTOPS. THE PROP SEVERED THE SINGLE STRAND OF CABLE AND SHORTLY AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT MANEUVERED FOR AN EMGCY LNDG, JETTISONED THE CHEMICALS, AND EXTENDED FLAPS. THE ACFT OVERSHOT A CLEARING AND THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACCD MAY HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF BETTER RECON HAD BEEN DONE PRIOR TO THE SPRAYING OPERATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87FIG04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87FIG04
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location