| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1987 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB-10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Aspen Flying Club |
| Registration: | N112U |
| MSN: | 604 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 187 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cripple Creek, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS ACDT OCCURRED WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON A 2600 FT LONG RWY WHEN THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 13,500 FT. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A HIGHWAY. THE PLT SAID THAT THE FIELD WAS TOO HIGH AND TOO SHORT AND IT WAS TOO HOT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA171
Location