Date: | Monday 16 November 1987 |
Time: | 17:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
Owner/operator: | Fla. Institute Of Technology |
Registration: | N539FT |
MSN: | 28R8218023 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3234 hours |
Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Melbourne, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT WHILE PRACTICING ACCURACY TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PLT FLARED THE ACFT FOR LANDING AT LOW ALTITUDE, APRX 45-60 FEET FROM THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT LANDED HARD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AS A RESULT THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA88LA038 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA038
Location