| Date: | Thursday 19 November 1987 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N11079 |
| MSN: | 111006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2936 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Forks, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI WAS INSTRUCTING THE PVT RATED DUAL STUDENT IN SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS. DURING THE POWER RECOVERY FOLLOWING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, THE ENGINE FAILED TO REGAIN RPM AT FULL THROTTLE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE HELICOPTER NOSED OVER AT TOUCHDOWN AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TERRAIN. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN PRODUCED FULL RATED POWER UNDER TEST CELL CONDITIONS. THE ENGINE INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED FAILURE OF THE ENGINE TO RESPOND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA025
Location