| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1987 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Sawyer Partner, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8945F |
| MSN: | 250030 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1895 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-BIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eldorado, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A CLEARING, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED A TREE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND UNCONTROLLED FOR ABOUT 40 FEET. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE SKIDS, BUBBLE, ROTOR BLADES, AND TAIL BOOM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA040
Location