| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1988 |
| Time: | 12:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Provincetown Boston Airlines |
| Registration: | N29PB |
| MSN: | 402C-0257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provincetown, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hyannis, MA (KHYA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CESSNA 402C WAS BEING POSITIONED FOR A SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLIGHT WITH ONLY A PILOT ON BOARD. THE PILOT MADE AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 7 WITH WINDS FROM 220 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, THE RUNWAY WET AND LIGHT RAIN FALLING. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE END OF THE 3498 FT LONG RUNWAY RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A CEMENT BLOCK. THE FAA REPORTED THAT BOTH MAIN WHEELS SHOWED SIGNS OF REVERTED RUBBER HYDROPLANING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA075