Serious incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A N270KA, Saturday 4 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A
Owner/operator:Key Air Incorporated
Registration: N270KA
MSN: NA0307
Total airframe hrs:12051 hours
Engine model:Garrett-AiResearch TFE731-3R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Destination airport:Oxford, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew had started the auxiliary power unit (APU) approximately 30 minutes prior to starting engines. The crew and 4 passengers were on board the airplane, when the crew started the number 2 engine and smelled smoke. The crew turned around to observe smoke in the cabin. The crew shut down the number 2 engine, the APU, and all electrical switches. The crew and passengers got off the airplane through the main cabin door. An inspection of the airplane revealed a venturi fan unit motor located aft of the rear cabin bulkhead had overheated and failed. Components and wiring in the vicinity of the venturi were charred. No other anomalies were found. The venturi was an older model identified in 1994 as being subject to fan motor overheating. A 1994 AD required that the older units be inspected every 4 years. The unit on the incident airplane was installed in 1999.

Probable Cause: the overheated and burned venturi fan motor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03IA032

Location