Accident Hughes 269A N7028V, Sunday 21 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7028V
MSN: 760622
Total airframe hrs:4002 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-8IA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(N40)
Destination airport:(N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A DEPARTURE AUTOROTATION TO A PROSPECTIVE STUDENT. A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT WITH LOW AIRSPEED AND LOW ROTOR RPM DEVELOPED AND THE CFI ATTEMPTED A POWER RECOVERY WITH NO RESULTS. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THE SKIDS COLLAPSED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM BUT DID MENTION THAT SHIFTING WINDS MIGHT HAVE BEEN ENCOUNTERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA226