| Date: | Friday 2 September 1988 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | American Ag Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N4009M |
| MSN: | 6012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6500 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Five Points, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION AND HAD BEEN OVERFLYING POWER LINES. ON LAST PASS, PLT ELECTED TO FLY BENEATH POWER LINES, STRUCK BRACING WIRE BETWEEN POLES WITH VERTICAL FIN, DISABLING ELEVATOR. THE ACFT CRASHED NOSE DOWN IN A FIELD IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88DVA14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88DVA14
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 February 2005 |
N4009M |
Vance Ag |
1 |
Firebaugh, CA |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location