| Date: | Friday 17 March 1989 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8784F |
| MSN: | 720110 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2055 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malibu, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT REMAINED IN THE HELICOPTER FOR SHUTDOWN PROCEDURES. BEFORE THE ROTOR BLADES HAD STOPPED THE PASSENGER, WITH THE HELP OF A PERSON OUTSIDE, EXITED THE HELICOPTER. BEFORE CLEAR OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES, THE PASSENGER RAISED HER HAND. THE ROTOR CONTACTED HER LEFT HAND AND AMPUTATED HER THUMB AND INDEX FINGER.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PASSENGER TO FOLLOW BRIEFED PROCEDURES AND THE FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE ASSISTANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA127
Location