Accident Hughes 269A C-FBMF, Saturday 27 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Canada Inc
Registration: C-FBMF
MSN: 53-0224
Total airframe hrs:2066 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swanton, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH FOR LANDING AT SWANTON, VERMONT AND CRASHED ON THE AIRFIELD. HE SAID THAT HE LOST TAIL ROTOR AUTHORITY DURING THE LANDING, LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA138